Skip to main content

AI Receptionist for Moving Companies · Updated Aug 2026

Win Every Move While Your Trucks are on the Road

Moving is stressful, and shoppers want answers fast. Voksha answers every inquiry 24/7, finds out the move size (studio or 4-bedroom), and on Premium books the estimate-so you get the job before a competitor picks up.

Moving Companies

By the Numbers.

< 200 ms
Response time, on the first ring
32%
of calls arrive outside weekday 9-to-5
Source: Voksha After-Hours Economy report
$14/mo
Starter plan, 15 calls included
$99/mo
Premium, with booking and integrations

The Problem

Challenges Moving Companies Face.

Sound familiar? You're not alone.

Lunch-Break and Evening Calls

Many people call movers on their lunch break or after work. If you miss that call, they book the next company on Yelp.

Estimator Fatigue

Plenty of calls come from outside your service area or are small moves you don't take. Your estimators shouldn't be phone operators.

Incomplete Inventory Lists

Customers forget to mention the piano or the third-floor walk-up. You need the same intake on every call to get the full picture.

Quick Quote Expectations

Customers want a rough cost right away, and many would rather talk to someone than fill out a quote form.

The Solution

How Voksha Solves This.

Built specifically for moving companies.

Designed for Moving Companies

Voksha answers the calls you can't, following a script you write for your business. Booking and integrations are on Premium.

  • 24/7 Estimate Booking: Voksha finds out the move size and, on Premium, books in-person or video estimates directly on your team's calendar.
  • Ballpark Pricing: Give Voksha your standard hourly rates and minimums, so callers get a rough idea of cost and you get their details.
  • Service Area Check: Voksha asks for the zip codes and compares them with the service area and move minimums in your script, so your team hears about the right jobs.
  • Full Inventory Capture: Voksha asks the right questions: 'Is there a piano?', 'How many flights of stairs?', 'Do you need packing services?'

Voksha for Moving Companies

< 200 ms
Response time, on the first ring
32%
of calls arrive outside weekday 9-to-5
Source: Voksha After-Hours Economy report
$14/mo
Starter plan, 15 calls included
$99/mo
Premium, with booking and integrations

Use Cases

How Moving Companies Use Voksha.

See how moving companies put Voksha to work every day.

Estimate Scheduling

Capture the move date and size and, on Premium, book a formal estimate with your estimator.

Service Area Screening

Tell callers up front about long-distance or specialty moves your team doesn't take, using your script.

FAQ

Common Questions
About Voksha.

Voksha asks about oversized or specialty items during intake and includes them in the call summary, so your team plans the right equipment and crew size for moving day.

Plans start at $14/month for 15 calls, then $1 per additional call, with a $99/month Premium tier for 150 calls that adds booking. There are no per-minute charges or after-hours premiums.

Yes. Voksha answers every call and captures the move details such as origin, destination, size, and date. On Premium, it also books an in-home or virtual estimate on your calendar.

Yes. Voksha handles many calls at once, so callers never hear a busy signal, even during the summer moving season.

Voksha speaks English on Starter, two languages on Premium, and more on Enterprise, and your team gets a summary of every call.

More resources for Moving Companies

Explore pricing, ROI, answering-service pages, and integrations relevant to moving companies.

Book more moves, from $14/month.

From $14/month. Live in under 5 minutes by forwarding your existing number. Book a free demo call, and every plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee.